Furthermore, Idaho Code § 61-707 states: Every violation of the provisions of this act or of any order, decision, decree, rule, direction, demand, or requirement of the commission, under the provisions of this act, or any part or portion thereof, by any public utility, corporation or person is a separate and distinct offense, and in case of a continuing violation each day’s continuance thereof shall be and be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. Furthermore, Idaho Code § 61-709 states: Every officer, agent or employee of any public utility, who violates or fails to comply with, or who procures, aids or abets any violation by any public utility of any provision of the constitution of this state or of this act, or who fails to obey, observe or comply with any order, decision, rule, direction, demand or requirement or any part or provision thereof, of the commission under the provisions of this act, or who procures, aids or abets any public utility in its failure to obey, observe and comply with any such order, decision, rule, direction, demand or requirement, or any part or provision thereof, in a case in which a penalty has not hereinbefore been provided for, such officer, agent or employee, is guilty of a misdemeanor and is ORDER VACATING ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE AMENDED NOTICE OF HEARING AND ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE ORDER NO. 35682 8 punishable by a fine not exceeding $1000, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Accordingly, failure to comply with its statutorily enumerated duties exposes Island Park to up to $2,000 per day for each of Island Park’s past and continuing violations. The exact amount of any penalty is within the discretion of the Commission as discussed above.