HomeMy WebLinkAboutMOULTONv1.docxJuly 19, 1996
[…] I received your letter dated June 24, 1996, regarding Packsaddle Water Corporation’s well lot encroachment on Mr. Burrell’s property. You asked what the Commission’s position would be on an offer for free water privileges in perpetuity in exchange for the use of an easement on Burrell’s land. Although I cannot represent to you what the Commission would rule on this matter, I can explain to you how the Commission has ruled in previous cases with similar facts.
The situation you describe raises the issue of whether free water privileges in exchange for the use of property violates Idaho Code § 61-315. The statute reads as follows:
Discrimination and Preferences Prohibited—
No public utility shall, as to rates, charges, service, facilities or in any other respect, make or grant any preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, services, facilities or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service. The Commission shall have the power to determine any question of fact arising in this section.
Idaho Code § 61-315.
The Commission addressed such an issue most recently in In re Atlanta Power Company, ATL-E-93-1, Order No. 24925 (1993).