HomeMy WebLinkAboutMOULTON.docxJuly 9, 1996
[…] Re: Packsaddle Water Corporation/Burrell
Dear Roy:
I received your letter dated June 24, 1996, regarding Packsaddle Water Corporation’s well lot encroachment on Mr. Burrell’s property. You asked what the Commission’s position would be on an offer for free water privileges in perpetuity in exchange for the use of an easement on the Burrell’s land.
Although I cannot represent to you what the Commission would rule on this matter if it came before them, however, I can explain to you how the Commission has ruled in previous cases with similar facts.
The applicable code section is Idaho Code § 61-315—Discrimination and Preferences Prohibited. The statute reads as follows:
No public utility shall, as to rates, charges, service, facilities or in any other respect, make or grant any preference or advantage to any corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, services, facilities or in any other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service. The Commission shall have the power to determine any question of fact arising in this section.
You may want to review some of the annotations referenced in the Idaho Code under this statute.
In a recent case before the Commission, the Commission addressed a similar issue.