HomeMy WebLinkAbout26399.docx(text box: 1)
[…] MOTION TO CONTINUE HEARING
Lingle/Patla allege that because Packsaddle has not fully and adequately answered Lingle/Patla’s discovery requests it is impossible for them to adequately prepare for the hearing on April 18, 1996.
Packsaddle objects to granting any continuance because it is beyond the statutory time limit allowed for rehearing. Packsaddle alleges that Petitioners have had a year to get prepared for this case and it is unreasonable for them to ask for a continuance three weeks before the hearing.
Idaho Code § 61-626 outlines the procedures for reconsideration stating “the matter must be reheard or written briefs, comments or interrogatories must be filed within thirteen weeks after the date for filing the petitions for reconsideration. If reconsideration is ordered, the Commission must issue its Order upon reconsideration within 28 days after the matter is finally submitted for reconsideration.” Idaho Code § 61-626(2) (emphasis added).
Young’s Petition for Reconsideration was the first filed with the Commission on January 24, 1996. Therefore the matter must be reheard on or before April 24, 1996 pursuant to the statutory guidelines.