Id. We find it reasonable to require VP to take the additional steps described below in applying for a CPCN. Evaluation of the necessity of VP’s water system within the community it services will require clear definition of its service territory. To ensure that its water system does not overlap with any other systems—regulated or not—operating in the area, VP must submit a comprehensive list of assets required to serve its customers along with a legal description and system map of its 3 Under Idaho Code § 61-124, a “water system” is, with the exception of certain canal and projects, “all reservoirs, tunnels, shafts, dams, dikes, headgates, pipes, flumes, canals, structures and appliances, and all other real estate, fixtures and personal property, owned, controlled, operated or managed in connection with or to facilitate the diversion, development, storage, supply, distribution, sale, furnishing, carriage, apportionment or measurement of water for power, irrigation, reclamation or manufacturing, or for municipal, domestic or other beneficial use for hire.” ORDER NO. 35998 5 proposed service territory that shows the location of its infrastructure, current customers, and any potential expansion within its proposed service territory.