HomeMy WebLinkAbout20231214Final_Order_No_36027.pdfORDER NO. 36027 1
[…] and making development pay for the added costs of development. Customers consistently cited
the inflationary pressure from other facets of life as factors putting pressure on their finances. Only
one comment was filed after the Proposed Settlement was filed and it did not address the Proposed
Settlement.
COMMISSION JURISDICTION
This Commission has jurisdiction over “every corporation or person, their lessees, trustees,
receivers or trustees, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, controlling, operating or
managing any water system for compensation within this state.” Idaho Code § 61-125. A “water
corporation” as defined in Idaho Code § 61-125 is a “public utility” as defined by Idaho Code §
61-129. Public utilities are “subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission
and to the provisions of [The Public Utilities Law].” This Commission is “vested with power and
jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in the state and to do all things necessary
to carry out the spirit and intent of [The Public Utilities Law].” Idaho Code § 61-501. The