The Company’s reply is also addressed on an issue by issue basis below. PUBLIC COMMENTS The Commission received written comments from three customers. The comments generally opposed the Company’s proposed rate increase. COMMISSION JURISDICTION This Commission has jurisdiction over “every corporation or person, their lessees, trustees, receivers or trustees, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, controlling, operating or managing any water system for compensation within this state.” Idaho Code § 61-125. A “water corporation” as defined in Idaho Code § 61-125 is a “public utility” as defined by Idaho Code § 61-129. Public utilities are “subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of [The Public Utilities Law].” This Commission is “vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in the state and to do all things necessary to carry out the spirit and intent of [The Public Utilities Law].”