Staff notes that it does not recommend including this amount as an advance or debt because the Company would need to comply with the requirements of Idaho Code § 61-901 et seq. and receive approval prior to taking on debt. ORDER NO. 36012 4 COMMISSION JURISDICTION This Commission has jurisdiction over “every corporation or person, their lessees, trustees, receivers or trustees, appointed by any court whatsoever, owning, controlling, operating or managing any water system for compensation within this state.” Idaho Code § 61-125. A “water corporation” as defined in Idaho Code § 61-125 is a “public utility” as defined by Idaho Code § 61-129. Public utilities are “subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of [The Public Utilities Law].” This Commission is “vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in the state and to do all things necessary to carry out the spirit and intent of [The Public Utilities Law].”