Idaho PUC, 107 Idaho 47, [51] 685 P.2d 276 [280] (1984): ‘irreparable damage is that injury which cannot be adequately compensated for monetary.’” Id. at 7. Union Pacific also argues that if a stay is granted, then a suspending bond must be posted. Idaho Code § 61-637 provides a judicially stayed order “shall not become effective until a suspending bond shall first have been executed and filed with, and approved by the commission or [the Court] . . . sufficient in amount and security to ensure the prompt payment, by the party petitioning for the review, of all damages caused by the delay in the enforcement of the order or decision of the commission. . . .” Answer at 8-9. The Railroad maintains that if a derailment or accident at the old crossing were to occur “the City should be required to assume liability associated with keeping the old crossing open.”