HomeMy WebLinkAbout28368.docBEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] If the Commission “denies an application for stay, or fails to act upon the application within fourteen (14) days after the filing of the application, any party may apply to the Supreme Court for a stay.” Id.
In Rosebud Enterprises v. Idaho PUC, the Court stated that “[i]f a party seeks to suspend the operation of an IPUC order, that party must comply with the statutory requirements set forth by the legislature.” 128 Idaho 633, 635, 917 P.2d 790, 792 (1996). The Public Utilities Law contains the statutory scheme for obtaining judicial stays of the Commission’s orders. Idaho Code § 61-636 provides that the Court shall issue no order staying or suspending a Commission order “otherwise than upon a three (3) days’ notice and after hearing. . . .” If the Court issues a stay, the order suspending this Commission’s order “shall contain a specific finding based upon the evidence submitted to the court and identified by reference thereto, that great or irreparable damage would otherwise result to the petitioner and specifying the nature of the damage.” Idaho Code § 61-636 (emphasis added). Where an order is stayed, the stay shall not become effective until a suspending bond has been executed and approved by the Commission or the Courts. Idaho Code § 61-637; Rosebud, 128 Idaho at 632-33, 917 P.2d at 792-93.