The parties in the present proceeding have generally referred to the signalization and highway improvements as separate and distinct conditions. For purposes of clarity, the Commission shall refer to three conditions. In 1994, Union Pacific made its second request that the Commission issue an Order authorizing the closure of the old crossing. The second Application was subsequently withdrawn because one of the turn lanes was not yet constructed. Order No. 25783. Idaho Code § 40-202(3) states in pertain part that “. . .all highways used for a period of five (5) years, provided they shall have been worked and kept up at the expense of the public. . .are [public] highways.” For purposes of this Order, we do not need to decide whether the third condition originally set out in our prior Orders had been satisfied.