HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220601Decision Memo.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM 1
[…] and to pay its regulatory fees for 2022, as required by Idaho Code §§ 61-1001 through 61-1005.
A. The 396298j Crossing
On March 22, 2022, Commission Staff (“Staff”) conducted a physical inspection of the
Crossing. See Affidavit of Wayne Andrews, Exhibit 1. During that inspection, Staff spoke with
the Maintenance of Way Supervisor/Bridge Inspector (“Maintenance Supervisor”) for the
Railroad. Id. Staff informed the Maintenance Supervision that the asphalt at the Crossing had
deteriorated and was causing a rough crossing that required maintenance. Id. Idaho Code § 62-306
provides:
Whenever a state or county highway crosses or shall hereafter cross a railroad at
grade, the railroad company shall at its own expense construct and maintain that
portion of such highway between the rails and for a distance of not less than two
(2) feet outside the outer rails. The crossing shall be planked or surfaced with other
suitable material for the full width of the traveled way, including shoulders, and
shall be maintained at all times in a smooth and firm condition.
DECISION MEMORANDUM 2
I.C. § 62-306.
On March 24, 2022, Staff sent letter to the Railroad via certified mail informing the
Railroad that the Crossing was in violation of Idaho Code § 62-306. Exhibit A. The letter provided