of the commission, and subject to the provisions of this act, shall pay to the commission in each year, a special regulatory fee in such amount as the commission shall find and determine to be necessary, together with the amount of all other fees paid or payable to the commission by each such public utility and railroad corporation . . [.]” Idaho Code § 61-1001; see also Idaho Code § 61-1005. The maximum annual assessment fee for each railroad shall not exceed one percent (1%) of its gross intrastate operating revenues, and the minimum annual fee shall be no less than $50. Idaho Code § 61-1004(1) and (4). Idaho Code § 61-1003 requires “[o]n or before April 1st of each year, each public utility and railroad corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, shall file with the commission a return verified by an officer or agent of the public utility or railroad corporation involved, showing its gross operating revenues from its intrastate utility or railroad business in Idaho for the preceding calendar year during which it carried on such intrastate utility or railroad business.” Idaho Code § 61-1003. Once all the railroads operating in Idaho have reported their intrastate operating revenues for the previous calendar year, the Commission calculates the “proportionate assessment that all railroad corporations . . . shall bear . . . in proportion to their respective gross