See also Idaho Code §§ 61-1001 through 61-1005 (relating to regulatory fees of railroads). CLAIMS A. The 396298j Crossing On March 22, 2022, Commission Staff (“Staff”) conducted a physical inspection of the Crossing. See Affidavit of Wayne Andrews, Exhibit 1. During that inspection, Staff spoke with the Maintenance of Way Supervisor/Bridge Inspector (“Maintenance Supervisor”) for the Railroad. Id. Staff informed the Maintenance Supervision that the asphalt at the Crossing had deteriorated and was causing a rough crossing that required maintenance. Id. Idaho Code § 62-306 provides: Whenever a state or county highway crosses or shall hereafter cross a railroad at grade, the railroad company shall at its own expense construct and maintain that ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE NOTICE OF HEARING ORDER NO. 35439 2 portion of such highway between the rails and for a distance of not less than two (2) feet outside the outer rails. The crossing shall be planked or surfaced with other suitable material for the full width of the traveled way, including shoulders, and shall be maintained at all times in a smooth and firm condition. On March 24, 2022, Staff sent a letter to the Railroad via certified mail informing the Railroad that the Crossing was in violation of Idaho Code § 62-306. Exhibit A. The letter provided thirty (30) days to resolve the issue, or to provide notice of a detailed plan and timeline for resolving the