HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220801Final_Order_No_35474.pdf
[…] 301.01 to require regulated utilities to notify the Commission Secretary by telephone and email
within 24 hours of a fatality or hospitalization to modernize the reporting requirements.
PETITION
Staff petitioned the Commission to amend the “Fatality and Hospitalization Reporting”
requirements in Safety and Accident Reporting Rule 301.01 to require regulated utilities to notify
the Commission Secretary by telephone and email within 24 hours of a fatality or hospitalization.
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DECISION
The Commission has statutory authority to promulgate safety regulations. Idaho Code §
61-515. These safety regulations may be promulgated “by general or special orders, regulations,
or otherwise….” Id. The scope of the Commission’s safety regulatory authority is broad: the
ORDER NO. 35474 2
Commission may “require every public utility to maintain and operate its line, plant, system,
equipment, apparatus and premises in such manner as to promote and safeguard the health and
safety of its employees, customers and the public….” Id.
The Commission has reviewed the record, including Staff’s Petition. Consistent with
authority to adopt safety regulations under Idaho Code § 61-515, we find it reasonable to approve
the proposed amendment to the Safety and Accident Reporting Rule 301.01. We believe that the