HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220304Final_Order_No_35334.pdf
[…] Authority (“FRA”) and the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Act (“PHMSA”) offices. To
remain compliant with federal safety regulation updates, Staff recommended the Commission
adopt the electronic publications of both the railroad and pipeline safety regulations to ensure that
each regulation within FRA and PHMSA reflects the most up-to-date published Codes in effect at
the time of citation.
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DECISION
The Commission is authorized to promulgate safety regulations by Idaho Code § 61-
515. These safety regulations may be promulgated “by general or special orders, regulations, or
otherwise….” Idaho Code § 61-515. The scope of the Commission’s safety regulatory authority is
broad: the Commission may “require every public utility to maintain and operate its line, plant,
ORDER NO. 35334 2
system, equipment, apparatus and premises in such manner as to promote and safeguard the health
and safety of its employees, customers and the public….” Id.
Having considered Staff’s recommendation, the Commission by this Order amends the
Rules adopted by Order No. 35095 to incorporate by reference the electronic publication of Title
18 of the United States Code, Part 260.9, and Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Parts