HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000405_dh.docDECISION MEMORANDUM
[…] Order No. 28275 at 4-5.
BACKGROUND
A. The Commission’s Regulatory Fee
Idaho Code §§ 61-1001 and 62-611 provide that each public utility subject to the Commission’s Title 61 or Title 62 jurisdiction shall pay to the Commission a special regulatory fee “to defray the amount to be expended by the commission for expenses in supervising and regulating the public utilities.” On or before April 1st of each year, each public utility is required to report its gross operating revenue from intrastate business in Idaho for the preceding calendar year.