The Commission also directed that the companies be prepared to show cause why the Commission should not: (1) order the companies to cease conducting business in Idaho; (2) order other Idaho LECs not to carry the four companies’ traffic; and (3) cancel their tariffs/price lists until such time as the delinquent regulatory fees have been paid. BACKGROUND The Commission’s Regulatory Fee Idaho Code §§ 61-1001 and 62-611 provide that each public utility subject to the Commission’s Title 61 or Title 62 jurisdiction shall pay to the Commission a special regulatory fee “to defray the amount to be expended by the commission for expenses in supervising and regulating the public utilities.” On or before April 1st of each year, each public utility is required to report its gross operating revenue from intrastate business in Idaho for the preceding calendar year.