On or before April 1st of each year, each public utility is required to report its gross operating revenue from intrastate business in Idaho for the preceding calendar year. Idaho Code § 61-1003. Based upon all the utilities’ gross intrastate revenues and the Commission’s annual appropriation from the Legislature, the Commission then calculates the proportional assessment to be paid by each utility. Thereafter, each utility pays its regulatory assessment to the Commission in two equal semi-annual installments on or before May 15th and November 15th of each year. Idaho Code § 61-1005. “Upon failure, refusal or neglect of any public utility or railroad corporation to pay such fee the attorney general shall commence an action in the name of the state to collect the same.” Id. This section further provides that installments not paid in a timely fashion shall bear interest at the rate of 6% until such time as the full amount of the installment or annual fee is paid.