Public Utilities Commission, 29 Idaho 508,160 P. 751 (1916).  Idaho Code § 61-807, contained within the Motor Carrier Act, provides that “the Commission is hereby vested with the power and authority, and it is hereby made its duty, to…prescribe such rules and regulations for common carriers as may be necessary to provide for adequate service and safety of operation….”  Idaho Code § 61-610 states that the Commission and its employees “shall have the right at any and all times to inspect the accounts, books, papers and documents of any public utility.”  Rule 227 of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, IDAPA 31.01.01.000 provides the Commission Staff with the authority “to review and inspect the books, records and premises of…carriers pursuant to statute.”