The Commission finds that the Proposed Settlement allows the Company to operate sustainably while reducing the effects of the rate increase on customers, and the Proposed Settlement represents a responsible approach to costs and rate design, while balancing the unique circumstances of the Company and the challenges that higher energy costs pose for customers. The Commission finds that the Proposed Settlement is fair, just, and reasonable. C. Intervenor Funding Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code § 61-617A and the Idaho Public Utilities Commission Rules of Procedure 161-165. Idaho Code § 61-617A(1) provides that it is the “policy of this state to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.” The Commission may award a cumulative amount of intervenor funding not to exceed $40,000 for all intervening parties in a single case. Idaho Code § 61-617A(2). Commission Rule 162 provides the form and content of petitions for intervenor funding.