HomeMy WebLinkAbout20180530final_order_no_34067.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] appreciate the vigorous management of funds by the Lewiston CAP.We also recognize the base
rate increases over the years since the last low income funding increase.The increase in annual
funding fulfills the Commission directive that utilities provide a way for all customers to
participate in the energy efficiencyprograms which all customers fund.
ORDER NO.34067 3
INTERVENOR FUNDING
On April 24,2018,CAPAI filed a Petition for Intervenor Funding,seeking an award
of $7,384.58.See CAPAf s Petition for Intervenor Funding.Intervenor funding is available
under Idaho Code §61-617A,which declares it is the "policy of [Idaho]to encourage
participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected
customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings."The statute empowers the
Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million
to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees,witness fees and