HomeMy WebLinkAbout20190108Washington Notice of Denial of Petition.pdf@ REC EiVED
[…] 34.05.470, and the Commission's Procedural Rules, WAC 480-07-850, the Commission must
resolve the petition for reconsideration in one of three ways. The Commission may elect to take
no action on the petition within 20 days after it is filed, in which case the petition is deemed
denied by operation of law. Alternatively, the Commission may give written notice specifying
the date by which it will act on the petition. Finally, the Commission may enter an order
resolving the petition.2
I We refer to Avista and Hydro One collectively in this Notice as "Joint Applicants" or "Companies."
2 RCW 34.05.470 provides in relevant part that: "The agency is deemed to have denied the petition for
reconsideration if, within twenty days from the date the petition is filed, the agency does not either: (a) Dispose of
the petition; or (b) serve the parties with a written notice specifuing the date by which it will act on the petition."
WAC 480-07-850(2) provides: Disposition. A petition for reconsideration is deemed denied twenty days after the
date the petition is filed, unless the commission either: (a) Enters an order resolving the petition; or (b) Serves the