The Commission may elect to take no action on the petition within 20 days after it is filed, in which case the petition is deemed denied by operation of law. Alternatively, the Commission may give written notice specifying the date by which it will act on the petition. Finally, the Commission may enter an order resolving the petition.2 I We refer to Avista and Hydro One collectively in this Notice as "Joint Applicants" or "Companies." 2 RCW 34.05.470 provides in relevant part that: "The agency is deemed to have denied the petition for reconsideration if, within twenty days from the date the petition is filed, the agency does not either: (a) Dispose of the petition; or (b) serve the parties with a written notice specifuing the date by which it will act on the petition." WAC 480-07-850(2) provides: Disposition.