HomeMy WebLinkAbout20181206Washington Final Order.pdf/i,',i!rsrl
[…] President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer filed testimony for their company. Hydro One
)7
DOCKET U-170970
ORDER 07
PAGE 11
Intervenors filed response testimony on October 4,2018.2s Following an email exchange
with the Presiding Administrative Law Judge conceming process matters, Avista and
Hydro One elected not to file rebuttal testimony. The Commission convened a hearing on
October 23,2018, which was conducted principally by the three Commissioners, to
receive the evidence and to allow for examination of the witnesses by the presiding
officers.
II. Standards for Approval
RCW 80.12.020 provides that the Commission "shall not approve any transaction under
this section that would result in a person, directly or indirectly, acquiring a controlling
interest in a gas or electrical company without a finding that the transaction would
provide a net benefit to the customers of the company." The requirement that a
jurisdictional transfer of property by an electrical or natural gas company must be found
to provide a net benefit to the customers of the company was added to the statute by the
legislature in 2009. This followed in the wake of the Commission's order approving the