HomeMy WebLinkAbout20171228final_order_no_33953.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] inclusive and transparent in their review and decision-making processes.We expect Avista to be
cognizant of this as the Company moves forward in making decisions regarding Colstrip.
Regardless,we find the investments in SmartBurn to date to be reasonable and in the best
interest of Avista's customers.
INTERVENOR FUNDING
On December 22,2017,CAPAI timely filed a Petition for Intervenor Funding,seeking an
award of $9,387.00.See CAPAI's Petition for Intervenor Funding.Intervenor funding is
available under Idaho Code §61-617A,which declares it is the "policy of [Idaho]to encourage
participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected
customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings."The statute empowers the
Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million
to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees,witness fees and