HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110930final_order_no_32371.pdfOffice ofthe Secretary
[…] Avista shall prepare and submit new electric and natural gas rate schedules consistent with this
Order.
‘In Case No.AVU-G-1 1-03,the Commission approved a decrease of $2.9 million in the Company’s DSM tariff
rider,Schedule 191,instead of the $2.8 million proposed by Avista.Order No.32366.As a result,the net decrease
in rates as a result of all natural gas service adjustments is slightly less than what was anticipated by the parties tothiscasewhentheSettlementandStipulationwasfiledwiththeCommission.
ORDER NO.32371 9
INTERVENOR FUNDING
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission
Rules of Procedure 161 through 165.Section 61-6l7A(1)declares that it is the “policy of
[Idahoj to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that
all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.”The statutory
cap for intervenor funding that can be awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61-
61 7A(2).Accordingly,the Commission may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual
revenues exceeding $3.5 million to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for