(I.C. § 61-515) 25 Thus, the Commission requires public utilities to both operate “in such a manner as to promote and safeguard the health and safety of its employees, customers and the public”, and perform “any other act which the health or safety of its employees, customers or the public may demand.” The Commission’s duty to require safety regulations does not replace individuals’ responsibilities to secure their own safety, but rather appears intended to create an atmosphere in which employees, customers or the public may more readily choose health and safety.