HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100816Amicus Curiae Brief.pdfri
[…] Agencies' exclusive jursdiction to reguate the public nghts-of-way withn their respective
I
J jursdictions. The Local Road Agencies effectively have no jursdiction if their regulations are
J
superseded by any conflcting IPUC order. If anytng, the preemption of regulations should
go the opposite way. Given the Local Road Agencies' statutonly granted authonty to pass
AMCUS CUR BRIF - 5
j
j
1
1
l
reguations with regard to public rights-of-way and the IPUC's lack of authority, any
regulations passed by the Local Road Agencies should supersede any conficting IPUC order.
See e.g. Idaho Code § 40-1406 (providing that county-wide highway districts "shall exercise all
of the powers and duties provided in chapter 13 of this title" and that "(wJherever any
provisions of the existing laws of the state of Idaho are in conflict with the provisions of ths
chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control and supersede all such laws").
J
J
J
j
J
J
ILL. CONCLUSION
The IPUC does not have statutory authonty to regulate the relocation of public utilities
on the public rights-of-way. Instead, theIdaho Legislatue has granted exclusive jursdiction
over the public rights-of-way to the Local Road Agencies.