J I. INEREST OF THE AMICUS CURAE The Idaho Association of Cities is an association of 190 cities thoughout the state of Idaho. The Idaho Association of Counties is an association of 44 counties thoughout the state ofIdao. Idaho Code § 40-201 provides for "a system of state highways in the state, a system of county highways in each county, a system of highways in each highway -distrct, and a system of highways in each city." Accordingly, the varous cities and counties in Idaho have formed city street deparments, county road deparents and highway districts (collectively, "Local Road Agencies") in the state of Idaho. The Idaho Association of Highway Distrcts is an association of 64 highway districts.