HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100816Amicus Curiae Brief.pdfri
[…] Idaho Code §50-314 ..... .......... ...... .... ........... ......... ....1
J
i;
"
jj
11
i
"j
-)
j
J
j
î
J
J
The Idaho Association of Highway Distrcts, the Association of Idaho Cities and the
Idaho Association of Counties (collectively, the "Associations"), by and though their counsel
of record, jointly submit this Amicus Brief in the above-entítled matter.
J
I. INEREST OF THE AMICUS CURAE
The Idaho Association of Cities is an association of 190 cities thoughout the state of
Idaho. The Idaho Association of Counties is an association of 44 counties thoughout the state
ofIdao. Idaho Code § 40-201 provides for "a system of state highways in the state, a system
of county highways in each county, a system of highways in each highway -distrct, and a
system of highways in each city." Accordingly, the varous cities and counties in Idaho have
formed city street deparments, county road deparents and highway districts (collectively,
"Local Road Agencies") in the state of Idaho. The Idaho Association of Highway Distrcts is an
association of 64 highway districts.