HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100524ACHD Brief.pdf~-l
[…] Even if the IPUC had authority to regulate utilty relocation on public rights-of-way
:)
concurrently with the Public Road Agencies' jurisdiction, the "Preemption Clause" would have
to be in the opposite of its current form. Instead of providing that Rule H preempts Public Road
Agencies' regulations in the event of a confict, it should provide that Public Road Agencies'
regulations preempt Rule H. This result is m~dated by the fact that the Public Road Agencies
are given "exclusive" jurisdiction ~d supervision overthe public rights-of-way. It is also
mandated by Idaho Code § 40-1406, which provides that Public Road Agencies "may pass
'I ordin~ces, rules, ~d make all regulations, not repugnant to law" and that "(w)herever any',-._.'.
provisions of the existing laws of the state ofIdaho are in conflict with the provisions of this
chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall control and supersede all such laws."
Indeed, as quoted above, at least one of the IPUC commissioners acknowledged during
the reconsideration hearing that Rule H canot preempt regulations adopted by Public Road
.~
I
d Agencies. See Tr~script of October 13,2009 hearing, p. 60, L. 18 - p. 61, L. 1 (explaining that