HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100524ACHD Brief.pdf~-l
[…] Rather, the IPUC
approved the Preemption Clause, effectively holding that ~y Public Road Agencies' regulations
are null ~d void if not "subst~tially similar" to Rule H.
F. Like Section 10, The New Section 11 Of Rule H Also Usurps The Public Road
Agencies' Exclusive Jurisdiction Over Public Rights-Of-Way And Is An
Unauthorized Attempt To Exercise Jurisdiction Over Public Road Agencies
Subsequent to Idaho Power's application to modify Rule H, the Idaho Legislature enacted
new legislation aimed at reducing utility relocation costs. Idaho Code § 40-210 (effective July 1,
"l
I
2009) expresses the "intent of the legislatue that the public highway agencies ~d utilities
engage in proactive, cooperative coordination of highway projects through a process that will
attempt to effectively minimize costs, limit the disruption of utility services, and limit or reduce
the need for present or future relocation of such utility facilities." ¡d. Accordingly, Section 40-
210 provides that Public Road Agencies ~d affected utilities "shall use their best efforts to find
ways to (a) eliminate the cost to the utility of relocation of the utility facilities, or (b) if