HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110526SC Opinion No 55.pdf"Sup~c-IO - 0 l
[…] B. Is the line installation allowance supported by substtial and competent evidence?
C. Did the Commssion err in denying Building Contractors' requests for intervenor fuding?
D. Is Building Contractors entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal?
III. ANALYSIS
A. Does the Line Installation Allowance Result in Unlawful Discrimination between New
Customers in and outside of Subdivisions or between New and Existing Customers?
Building Contractors alleges that the new line extension allowance of $1,780 per single-
phase transformer violates Idaho Code § 61-315, which provides in par, "No public utility shall
establish or maintain any uneasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities or in any
other respect, either as between localities or as between classes of service."
Building Contractors argues that the new tarff "authorizes a $1,780 allowance per
transformer installed within a residential subdivision and a $1,780 allowance per customer
outside of residential subdivisions." (Emphases in original.) According to Building Contractors,