HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100716Idaho Power Company's Brief.pdfSup-E-10-Ò(
[…] same by order as hereinafer provided, ard shall,. under such rues
and regulations as the commssion may prescribe, fix the
reasonable maximum rates to be charged for water by any public
utility coming within the provisions of ths act relating to the sale
of water.
Idaho Code § 61-503 provides:
POWER TO INSTIGATE AN FIX RATES AN
REGULATIONS. The commssion shall have power, upon a
hearng . . . to investigate a single rate . . . charge, (or)
classification. . . of any public utility, and to establish new rates
. . . chages, (or) classifications. . . in lieu thereof.
Finally, Idao Code §61-315 provides:
DISCRIMINATION AND PREFERECE PROHffITED. No
public utility shall, as to rates, chages, servce, facilties or in any
other respect, make or grant any preference or advantage to any
corporation or person or subject any corporation or person to any
prejudice or disadvantage. No public utilty shall establish or
maita any uneasonable difference as to rates, charges, servce,
facilities or in any other respect, either as between localities or as
between classes of service. The commssion shall have the power
to determne any question of fact arsing under ths section.
The Homebuilders' Cour recognid that costs incured to serve a specific customer or
group of customers, such as line extension costs, may be recovered from those customers. The
Cour held: