distinction: (i) a legally enforceable obligation can, and does, exist in the absence of a contract; (ii) under PURP A, QFs have the right to obtan the benefits of PURP A even where no contract is executed; and (iii) the phrase "legally enforceable obligation" was adopted expressly to prevent a utility from being able to circumvent PURPA's requirements simply by failing to sign a contract with the QF.6 would no longer have the option of selecting the published avoided cost rates but would be restricted to using avoided cost rates determined via the Integrated Resource Plan Methodology. 4 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2). See also 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(5); 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e)(2)(iii) (specifying "(tJhe terms of any contract or other legally enforceable obligation" as being among the factors affecting how the avoided cost rates "(tJo provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the deliver of energy or capacity over a specified term" are to be determined). 5 See, e.g., Midwest Renewable Energy Projects, LLC, 116 FERC ~ 61,017 at P 15 (2006) (rejecting "the notion that the terms 'contract' and 'obligation' are synonymous"); JD Wind i, LLC, 129 FERC ~ 61,148 at P 25 (2009). 6 See, e.g., Small Power Production and Cogeneration