HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240122Comments (Bayer Corp)_1.pdfBAYER’S COMMENTS 1
[…] customer may be permissible in limited circumstances.
The Company’s proposed amendment to Electric Service Regulation No. 3 should be
denied because it is not a mutually negotiated and agreed-upon limitation of the value of
damages, and because it would provide a general limitation of liability for the Company’s own
grossly negligent and intentional conduct.
3. The proposed liability limitation violates Idaho Code § 61-702.
The Idaho legislature has determined that under no circumstance may a public utility be
exempted from liability arising from an unlawful act, as set forth in Idaho Code § 61-702, which
reads:
In case any public utility shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done, any act,
matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to
do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by the constitution, any law
of this state, or any order or decision of the commission, according to the terms of
this act, such public utility shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected
thereby for all loss, damages or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. An
action to recover such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of
competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.
(Underline added).
BAYER’S COMMENTS 5
The Company’s proposed amendment to Electric Service Regulation No. 3 violates Idaho
Code § 61-702 because it would exempt the Company from liability for its own unlawful
conduct. Therefore, the Application should be denied.