The primary utility impacted by the storm, Consolidated Edison Company (“ConEd”), had limitations of liability that excluded all damages arising from ConEd’s actions, even if based on utility 33 Id. at 19. 34 See, e.g., Id. at 19-21 (discussing § 366.96 Fla. Statutes (2023) (utility storm protection plans and cost recovery), § 366.97 Florida Statutes (2023) (redundant poles and pole attachment rules), § 366.8260 Fla. Statutes (2023) (Storm recovery financing)). 35 2023 Fla. Laws Ch. 304 § 10(1) (codified at Fl. Code Ann.§ 366.98(1)). 36 Id. (“Consistent with the commission’s jurisdiction over public utility rates and service, issues relating to the sufficiency of a public utility’s disaster preparedness and response shall be resolved by the commission.”).