HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240206Reply Comments.pdf 1407 W. North Temple, Suite 330 Salt Lake City, UT 84116
[…] Similarly, New York City was impacted by Superstorm Sandy and Tropical Storm Isaias in the past
dozen years, resulting in billions of dollars in damages caused in part by utility outages. The
primary utility impacted by the storm, Consolidated Edison Company (“ConEd”), had limitations
of liability that excluded all damages arising from ConEd’s actions, even if based on utility
33 Id. at 19.
34 See, e.g., Id. at 19-21 (discussing § 366.96 Fla. Statutes (2023) (utility storm protection plans and cost recovery), §
366.97 Florida Statutes (2023) (redundant poles and pole attachment rules), § 366.8260 Fla. Statutes (2023) (Storm
recovery financing)).
35 2023 Fla. Laws Ch. 304 § 10(1) (codified at Fl. Code Ann.§ 366.98(1)).
36 Id. (“Consistent with the commission’s jurisdiction over public utility rates and service, issues relating to the
sufficiency of a public utility’s disaster preparedness and response shall be resolved by the commission.”).
Reply Comments of Rocky Mountain Power Page 10
negligence, which were consistently enforced for several decades.37 Only actions against utilities
for gross negligence are recoverable in that state.38
18. After a New York court dismissed several lawsuits for failure to prove ConEd was