CPCN Analysis Staff recommended that the Commission grant a CPCN for the Company to construct the B2H. Staff also recommended that the Commission clarify that the CPCN does not include the other agreements described in the Application, and those other agreements should be submitted for separate approval if, and when, appropriate. Staff recommended that when the Company does file for recovery of actual cost, it should include evidence of its pursuit of government funding sources for the project. For authority to construct or extend a transmission line, Idaho Code § 61-526 requires the Company to obtain “from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.” Additionally, the Company must show “the financial ability and good faith…and necessity of additional service in the community.” Idaho Code § 61-528. ORDER NO. 35839 5 Staff believed the Company has repeatedly demonstrated its financial ability to obtain capital for a project of this scale.