Project is placed in service and achieves commercial operation.The ROE for the Project will ORDER NO.30892 32 RMP Cross Exhibit change with the Commission-authorized changes to the Company ROE over the life of the Project facilities.Tr.p.160. Commission Staff supports the Company's position on ROE.Adopting the methodology where the return on equity for Langley Gulch is the same as authorized for other rate base items,Staff states,is consistent with normal rate base treatment.Tr.pp.1188-1189. Allowance for Funds Used During Construction (AFUDC) Construction Work in Progress (CWIP) Idaho Code §61-502A,enacted in 1984,prohibited the Commission from "setting rates for any utility that grants a return on construction work in progress [CWIP]or property held for future use and which is not currently used and useful in providing utility service,"unless the Commission determined that an "extreme emergency"existed.When CWIP is not included in rate base,however,the Commission is required to "allow a just,fair and reasonable allowance for funds used during construction [AFUDC]or similar account to be accumulated,computed in accordance with