Commenters opposing the Company's proposed baseload natural gas facility recommend instead increased energy efficiency,demand-side management measures and pursuit of alternative generation resources,i.e.,geothermal,wind,bio-energy,solar.Some commenters recommended adoption of renewable portfolio standards (RPS).Others recommended nuclear power as an alternativeto Langley Gulch and an addition to the Company's resource portfolio. INTERVENOR FUNDING Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission Rules of Procedure 161-165.Section 61-617A(1)declares that it is "the policy of [Idaho]to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings."The statutory cap for intervenor funding that can be awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61-617A(2).