IV.LEGAL STANDARD A.Certificates of Public Convenienceand Necessity 28.Before constructing a line,plant,or system,Idaho Code §61-526 requires that a public utility obtain a "certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction[.]"When considering an application for a CPCN,the "public interest is the paramount consideration of the commission[.]"In the Matter of1daho Power Co.&Application for a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity for the Investment in Selective Catalytic Reduction Controls on Jim Bridger Units