HomeMy WebLinkAbout20170705Application.pdfROCKY MOUNTAIN
[…] required by the statute.Order No.30657 at 5 (granting CPCN for Populus-to-Terminal
transmission line even though the Company was "not required to apply for a CPCN ...").Here,it
is unclear whether a CPCN is strictly required for wind and transmission facilities located outside
of Idaho.The Company has made this request,however,due to the scope of the Combined Projects
and to allow the Commission and Idaho parties to have a meaningful opportunity to review the
Combined Projects.
B.Binding Ratemaking Treatment
37.Idaho Code §§61-541(2)provides that a public utility that proposes to construct or
purchase an electric generation facility or transmission facility "may file an applicationwith the
commission for an order specifying in advance the ratemaking treatments that shall apply when
O
Page 16
the costs of the proposed facility are included in the public utility's revenue requirements for
ratemaking purposes."The "requested ratemaking treatments may include nontraditional
ratemaking treatments or nontraditional cost recovery mechanisms."Idaho Code §§61-541(2).
When reviewing an applicationfor binding ratemaking treatment,the Commission "shall maintain
a fair,just and reasonable balance of interests between the requesting utility and the utility's
ratepayers."Idaho Code §§61-541(4).The Commission must also determine whether:
(1)The utility has in effect a Commission-accepted IRP;
(2)The services and operations resulting from the facility are in the
public interest and will not be detrimental to the provision of
adequate and reliable electric service;