HomeMy WebLinkAbout20170705Application.pdfROCKY MOUNTAIN
[…] adder allowed the ECAM to include a cost for renewable resources that had come on-line since
Page 12
base power costs were set in the Company's last rate case.Id.at 6.By including the costs of new
renewable resources in rates,the resource adder appropriatelymatched the costs with the benefits.
27.Mr.Larsen's testimony provides greater detail regarding the proposed ratemaking
treatment.
IV.LEGAL STANDARD
A.Certificates of Public Convenienceand Necessity
28.Before constructing a line,plant,or system,Idaho Code §61-526 requires that a
public utility obtain a "certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity
require or will require such construction[.]"When considering an application for a CPCN,the
"public interest is the paramount consideration of the commission[.]"In the Matter of1daho Power
Co.&Application for a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity for the Investment in