B.Binding Ratemaking Treatment 37.Idaho Code §§61-541(2)provides that a public utility that proposes to construct or purchase an electric generation facility or transmission facility "may file an applicationwith the commission for an order specifying in advance the ratemaking treatments that shall apply when O Page 16 the costs of the proposed facility are included in the public utility's revenue requirements for ratemaking purposes."The "requested ratemaking treatments may include nontraditional ratemaking treatments or nontraditional cost recovery mechanisms."Idaho Code §§61-541(2). When reviewing an applicationfor binding ratemaking treatment,the Commission "shall maintain a fair,just and reasonable balance of interests between the requesting utility and the utility's ratepayers."Idaho Code §§61-541(4).The Commission must also determine whether: (1)The utility has in effect a Commission-accepted IRP; (2)The services and operations resulting from the facility are in the public interest and will not be detrimental to the provision of adequate and reliable electric service;