assert the Petitioners misrepresent the plain language of section 292.304(d)(2)and “authorities related to a legally enforceable obligation in an unsuccessful effort to create a requirement for long-term contractual commitments.”Joint Answer at 3 (emphasis original).They specifically attack the Petitioners’claim that section 292.3 04(d)(2)allows a QF to specify the term of the contract.They allege that a review of the section’s explicit language reveals that QFs do not have the authority to specify the length of IRP-based contracts with utilities.Answer at 3,4-6. The Utilities included Section 292.304(d)in their answer.This section states in full: Each qualifying facility shall have the option either: 1.To provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to be available for such purchases,in which case the rates for such purchases shall be based on the purchasing utility’s avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery;or 2.To provide energy or capacity over a specified term,in which case the rates for such purchase shall,at the option of the qualifying facility exercise prior to the beginning of the specified term,be based on either: (i)The avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery;or (ii)The avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred. 18 C.F.R.§292.304(d)(emphasis added).They maintained the phrase “over a specified term” means there is “a term”or contract length —not that the QF is entitled to specify the length of the contract.Answer at 5. The Utilities also observed that the Commission’s Order recites that there was no