the purchase of power from the QF,such utility would either generate itself or purchase from another source.”Order No.32580 at 3,citing Rosebud 1,128 Idaho at 627,917 P.2d at 784;18 C.F.R.§292.101(b)(6),The avoided cost rate must be ‘just and reasonable to the electric consumers ...and in the public interest”and “shall not discriminate against [QFs].”16 U.S.C.§ 824a-3(b);18 C.F.R.§292.304.In addition,utilities shall not be required to pay more than their avoided costs when purchasing power from a QF.Rosebud Enterprises v.Idaho PUC (Rosebud II),128 Idaho 609,614,917 P.2d 766,771 (1996),citing 16 U.S.C.§824a-3(b)(PURPA regulations shall not “provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.”),Rosebud I,128 Idaho at 627,917 P.2d at 784. This Commission has established two methods of calculating avoided cost,depending on the size of the QF project:(1)the surrogate avoided resource (SAR)methodology,and (2) the integrated resource plan (1RP)methodology.See Order No.32697 at 7-8.The