HomeMy WebLinkAbout20131206final_order_no_32946.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] the amount of hours or the percentage of hours spent on areas such as reviewing and
investigating the Application,discovery,participating in the settlement conferences,the
discovery dispute (Motion to Compel),witness/hearing preparation,the hearing,and preparing
the Intervenor Funding petition and reply.”Id.
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-61 7A and Commission
Rules of Procedure 161 through 165.The statutory cap for intervenor funding that can be
awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61-617A(2).The Commission may order any
regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million “to pay all or a portion of
the costs of one or more parties for legal fees,witness fees,and reproduction costs not to exceed
a total for all intervening parties combined of $40,000....“Id.The basic premises supporting
the award of intervenor funding are to lessen the hardship for interested parties and thereby
“encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that all