HomeMy WebLinkAbout20131024final_order_no_32910.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] associated with”preparing the intervenor funding petition.Opposition at 3.On September 30,
2013,CAPAI filed an affidavit and response to Rocky Mountain’s opposition to CAPAI’s
Petition for Intervenor Funding.CAPAI generally objects to Rocky Mountain’s request for
specificity for attorney fees.It argues that Rule 162 does not require a detailed breakdown of
legal fees and providing such detailed information in the form of timesheets may violate the
attorney-client privilege and is not practical.
A.Legal Standardsfor Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission
Rules of Procedure 161 through 165.It is the “policy of (Idaho)to encourage participation at all
stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected customers receive full and
fair representation in those proceedings.”Idaho Code §61-617A(1).The statutory cap for
intervenor funding that can be awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61-61 7A (2).
Accordingly,the Commission may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues
exceeding $3.5 million “to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees,
witness fees,and reproduction costs not to exceed a total for all intervening parties combined of
$40,000....“Id.
Rule 162 of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure provides the form and content
requirements for a petition for intervenor funding.The petition must contain:(1)an itemized list
of expenses broken down into categories;(2)a statement of the intervenor’s proposed finding or