A.Legal Standardsfor Intervenor Funding Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission Rules of Procedure 161 through 165.It is the “policy of (Idaho)to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.”Idaho Code §61-617A(1).The statutory cap for intervenor funding that can be awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61-61 7A (2). Accordingly,the Commission may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million “to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees, witness fees,and reproduction costs not to exceed a total for all intervening parties combined of $40,000....“Id.