HomeMy WebLinkAbout20120110final_order_no_32432.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] recommendations.
INTERVENOR FUNDING
At the conclusion of the December 19,2011 technical hearing,Chairman Kjellander
directed the Parties to prepare and submit their various Petitions for Intervenor Funding.Tr.at
ORDERNO.32432 17
378.Thereafter,the Commission received Petitions for Intervenor Funding from CAPAI and
HPA.The Commission also received Rocky Mountain Power’s filing in opposition to CAPAI’s
request for intervenor funding.
A.Legal Standards for Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission
Rules of Procedure 161 through 165.It is the “policy of (Idaho)to encourage participation at all
stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected customers receive full and
fair representation in those proceedings.”Idaho Code §61-617A(1).The statutory cap for
intervenor funding that can be awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61-61 7A (2).
Accordingly,the Commission may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues
exceeding $3.5 million “to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees,
witness fees,and reproduction costs not to exceed a total for all intervening parties combined of
$40,000....“Id.
Rule 162 of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure provides the form and content
requirements for a petition for intervenor funding.The petition must contain:(1)an itemized list
of expenses broken down into categories;(2)a statement of the intervenor’s proposed finding or