Pleadings will be liberally construed, and defects that do not affect substantial rights of the parties will be disregarded. IDAPA. Rule 31.01.01.066 (emphasis added). The Commission has used its discretion in the past to deny a motion to amend a complaint filed late in a proceeding when it could have been filed much earlier. 15 The Commission's rules and orders do not provide 13 Idaho Code § 61-626(3) ("A petition for such reconsideration shall not.., operate in any manner, to stay or postpone the enforcement thereof."); IDAPA 31.01.01.333 ("Filing a petition for reconsideration does not excuse compliance with any order nor stay the effectiveness of any order, unless otherwise ordered."). 14 See Lindauer v.