HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110418reconsideration_order_no_32224.pdfOffice of the Secretar
[…] MW of the 1,400 MW total capacity can be used at present. Id. at 38; Tr. at 2185,1. 13; 1962,11.
11-12.
"The project (Populus to Terminal) wil not be fully utilzed unless or until Energy
Gateway is completed." Tr. at 1956. The Commission's decision to temporarily exclude a
portion of the Transmission Line from rate base is fuher bolstered by the fact that, until other
segments of the Energy Gateway Projected are completed, only 700 MW of the Transmission
Line's potential capacity is presently available. Tr. at 1957.
Idaho Code § 61-502A prohibits the Commission from granting a retur on property
held for future use which is not curently used and usefuL. In pertinent part, this statute states:
The commission is hereby prohibited. . . from setting rates for any utilty that
grants a return on . . . property held for future use and which is not currently
used and useful in providing utilty service.
Idaho Code § 61-502A. This statute is clear and unambiguous. Only when property is put into
service and becomes used and useful should ratepayers be required to pay for the capital expense
associated with the property.