HomeMy WebLinkAbout20050119Decision Memo.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM
[…] COMMISSIONER SMITH
COMMISSIONER HANSEN
COMMISSION SECRETARY
COMMISSION STAFF
LEGAL
FROM:WELDON STUTZMAN
DATE:JANUARY 12, 2005
RE:CASE NO. PAC-01-
DISMISSAL OF CASE INITIATED BY P ACIFICORP TO DETERMINE ITS
WHEELING OBLIGATIONS TO SNAKE RIVER VALLEY ELECTRIC
ASSOCIATION
This case was initiated by PacifiCorp in 2001 when it filed a petition pursuant to
Idaho Code ~ 61-332D. Section 61-332D was enacted in 2001 in response to litigation between
PacifiCorp and Snake River Valley Electric Association (Snake River) regarding PacifiCorp
obligation to wheel electric service to Snake River. Section 61-332D provides that electric
suppliers are not required to provide wheeling service "if such service results in retail wheeling
and/ or a sham wholesale transaction." An electric supplier that declines to furnish wheeling
service may petition the Commission "for review of the electric supplier s action in respect to a
request for such service.
After PacifiCorp filed its Petition with the Commission, the court litigation between
the parties continued.