HomeMy WebLinkAbout20010705Order No 28770.docBEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] IDAPA 31.01.01.331.01. Commission Rule 325 also provides that any person may petition to clarify any order of the Commission and a petition for clarification may be combined with a petition for reconsideration. IDAPA 31.01.01.325.
IIPA’s Petition was timely filed and meets the other requirements set out by the Commission’s Rules. Accordingly, the Commission shall resolve on the merits IIPA’s request to reconsider and/or clarify its Orders denying intervenor funding in these cases.
B. Standards for Intervenor Funding
Idaho Code § 61617A and Rules 161-165 provide the framework for awards of intervenor funding. Section 61617A(1) declares that it is “policy of this state to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.” Accordingly, the Commission may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $1,500,000 to pay all or a portion of one or more parties legal fees, witness fees, and reproduction costs not to exceed a combined amount of $25,000. Idaho Code § 61-617A(2).