Where Idaho Power merely acts as a contractor and lays fiber for a customer on a customer’s own property or in that customer’s right-of-way, such activity could be treated with a reporting mechanism. However, according to the Petition, Idaho Power is using its own right-of-way and its own fiber. Therefore, a reporting process will not meet the requirements of Idaho Code § 61-328. Idaho Code § 61-328 provides, in relevant part, as follows: No electric public utility or electrical corporation as defined in chapter 1, title 61, Idaho Code, owning, controlling or operating any property located in this state which is used in the generation, transmission, distribution or supply of electric power and energy to the public or any portion thereof, shall sell, assign or transfer, directly or indirectly, in any manner whatsoever, any such property or interest therein, or the operation, management or control thereof, . . . except when authorized to do so by order of the public utilities commission of the state of Idaho. . . . Idaho Code § 61-328 (emphasis added).