F\rrthermore, we note that the carrying charges the Company incrrrs in owning the Hailey T\rrbine far outweigh any possible benefit that could ever be derived from its use, considering the time value of money. I^qaI anattsis Pursuant tn ldaho Code $ 61-328, an electric public utility must obtain approval from the Cornrnission before it sells or transfers ownership in any generation, transmission or distribution plant. Section 61-328 provides: 61-928. Elecfuic utilities-,Sale of property to be aplrovod by commission--No electric public utility or electric corporationas defined in chapter 1, title 61, Idaho Code, owning, controlling or operating any property located in this state which is used in the generation, transrnission, distribution or supply of electric power and energy to the public or any oRDER NO. 24676 -4- turhine? portion thereof, shall sell, assign or transfer, directly or indirectly, in any malner whatsoever, any such property orinterest therein, or the operation, management or control thereof, or any certificate of convenience and necessity or franchise covering the same, except when authorized to do soby order of the public utilities cornmission of the state ofIdaho. Such authorization and order shall be issued onlyfollowing public notice and hearing, upon verified application of the parties setting forth such facts as the commission shall prescribe or require, and if the commission shall find that thepublic interest will not be adversely affected, that the cost of and rates for supplying service will not be increased by reasonof such transaction, and that the applicant for such acquisition or transfer has the bona fide intent and