The question of the value of that construction to the ratepayers is not answered (or even at issue) until the plant is alleged to be used and useful to the utility's customers. Idaho Code § 61-523 not only speaks of "valuation" of utility property but also of "revaluations" to ascertain the value of "all new construction." Idaho Power is asking the Commission to ignore the legislature's mandate that all utility property, including new construction, be subject to Commission scrutiny - not just once, but continually. In 1984 the Idaho legislature enacted Idaho Code Section 61- 502A which prohibits the Commission from setting rates based on utili ty property that is not currently used and useful. Idaho Code § 61-502A provides: Except (in) ... an extreme emergency, the commission is hereby prohibited ... from setting rates for any utility that grants a return on construction work in progress ... on property held for future use and which is not currently used and useful in providing utilityservice. Idaho Code § 61~502A only addresses the issue of setting rates that are based on utility property yet to be placed in "used and useful" service. Idaho Power is not asking to have its rate set today on such plant.