What would be the 'authority' of the Commission to return to the valuation question of these facilities in the event Idaho Power's load actually declines in the future and the Company is faced with the need to retire one of these facilities prematurely? Distinct from its ongoing oversight responsibilities, the Commission must make a ruling, at a single point in time, as to whether a proposed new construction proj ect is in the public convenience and necessity. Idaho Code § 61-526 provides: No ... electrical corporation ... shall ... begin construction of a ... plant ... without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction. ICIP'S BRIEF IN RESPONSE TO COMMISSION'S ORDER NO. 23380 - PAGE 7 .. Once a certificate is granted, the utility is authorized to commence construction.