HomeMy WebLinkAbout19901123Brief.pdf"
[…] all future Commissions as to the proper value of the Swan Falls
and Milner facilities? What would be the 'authority' of the
Commission to return to the valuation question of these
facilities in the event Idaho Power's load actually declines in
the future and the Company is faced with the need to retire one
of these facilities prematurely?
Distinct from its ongoing oversight responsibilities, the
Commission must make a ruling, at a single point in time, as to
whether a proposed new construction project is in the public
convenience and necessity. Idaho Code § 61-526 provides:
No ... electrical corporation ... shall ... begin
construction of a ... plant ... without having first
obtained from the commission a certificate that the
present or future public convenience and necessity
require or will require such construction.
ICIP'S BRIEF IN RESPONSE TO
COMMISSION'S ORDER NO. 23380 - PAGE 7
..
Once a certificate is granted, the utility is authorized to
commence construction. The question of the value of that
construction to the ratepayers is not answered (or even at issue)