HomeMy WebLinkAbout19901123Brief.pdf"
[…] commence construction. The question of the value of that
construction to the ratepayers is not answered (or even at issue)
until the plant is alleged to be used and useful to the util i ty' s
customers.
Idaho Code § 61-523 not only speaks of "valuation" of
utility property but also of "revaluations" to ascertain the
value of "all new construction." Idaho Power is asking the
Commission to ignore the legislature's mandate that all utility
property, including new construction, be subject to Commission
scrutiny - not just once, but continually.
In 1984 the Idaho legislature enacted Idaho COde Section 61-
502A which prohibits the Commission from setting rates based on
utility property that is not currently used and useful. Idaho
Code § 61-502A provides:
Except (in) ... an extreme emergency, the commission is
hereby prohibited... from setting rates for any
utility that grants a return on construction work in
progress ... on property held for future use and which
is not currently used and useful in providing utilityservice.
Idaho Code § 61~502A only addresses the issue of setting
rates that are based on utility property yet to be placed in
"used and useful" service. Idaho Power is not asking to have its
rate set today on such plant. Rather, Idaho Power is asking the