HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240212Reconsideration_Order_No_36082.pdfORDER NO. 36082 1
[…] Idaho Code
§§ 61-501 through 503.
Reconsideration affords parties an opportunity to bring to the Commission’s attention any
matter previously determined and provides the Commission an opportunity to rectify any mistake
before the matter is appealed to the Supreme Court. Washington Water Power Co. v. Idaho Public
Utilities Comm’n, 1980, 101 Idaho 567, 617 P.2d 1242. Any person or public utility has the right
to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter determined in a Commission order. Idaho
ORDER NO. 36082 2
Code § 61-626(1). “Within twenty-eight (28) days after the filing of a petition for reconsideration
the commission shall determine whether or not it will grant such reconsideration, and make and
enter its order accordingly.” Idaho Code § 61-626(2).
Commission Rule of Procedure 332 provides that the “Commission may grant
reconsideration upon petition of any interested person or upon its own motion.” IDAPA
31.01.01.332. “Petitions for reconsideration must specify (a) why the order or any issue decided