HomeMy WebLinkAbout20231229Final_Order_No_36048.pdfORDER NO. 36048 1
[…] service area. At this time no time limit will be set for such a transfer. Additionally, if a customer
completely discontinues service with the Company, any accumulated unused financial credits shall
be paid out to the customer. The Commission is cognizant of the potential behavior impacts
inherent in a system that pays out financial credits; however, the Commission believes that the
limited conditions under which a customer may receive a payout mitigates those impacts.
M. Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code § 61-617A and the Idaho Public
Utilities Commission Rules of Procedure 161-165. Idaho Code § 61-617A(1) provides that it is
the “policy of this state to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the
commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those
proceedings.” The Commission may award a cumulative amount of intervenor funding not to
exceed $40,000 for all intervening parties in a single case. Idaho Code § 61-617A(2).
Commission Rule 162 provides the form and content of petitions for intervenor funding.