It is a codified part of the “regulatory compact” whereby the utility takes on the exclusive obligation/right to serve all those requesting service within its service territory and, correspondingly, submits itself to the rate and service quality regulation of the Commission. In a more literal sense, a Certificate from the Commission is required for the construction or extension of a line, plant, or system by any street, railroad, gas, electrical, telephone, or water corporation. Idaho Code § 61-526. § 61-526 also provides that “if public convenience and necessity does not require or will require such construction or extension [of a line, plant, or system] the commission . . . may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe such terms and conditions for the locating or type of line, plant or system affected as to it may seem just and reasonable . . . .” A CPCN is required for the utility to construct a new generation resource or plant but is not required to increase the capacity of existing generating facilities. Id.